ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air LN-NOA Stavanger-Sola Airport (SVG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 9 April 2018
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Airwing
Registration: LN-NOA
MSN: BB-829
First flight: 1981
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Stavanger-Sola Airport (SVG) (   Norway)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM), Norway
Destination airport:Stavanger-Sola Airport (SVG/ENZV), Norway
Flightnumber:NWG591
Narrative:
The Beechcraft 200 King Air, LN-NOA, landed gear-up on runway 18 at Stavanger-Sola Airport in Norway. The aircraft skidded 278 m along the runway before it came to rest. The aircraft carried medical isotopes for a hospital.
The crew was uninjured, while the aircraft suffered damage to the nose wheel mechanism, both propellers, belly and the trailing edge of the flaps.

The crew explained that the landing gear collapsed when the aircraft landed. They experienced that the aircraft banked slightly to the left just after landing and the commander, who was PM (Pilot Monitoring), reacted by placing his hand on the landing gear handle to check if it was completely down. Furthermore, he explained that he retracted the handle in a reflex action, but quickly placed it down again. According to the crew, this led the landing gear to retract resulting in the aircraft taking the ground with its belly.
The NSIA has attempted to find a link between the crew's explanation and the investigation findings, but without finding a complete match. A thorough inspection of the landing gear was carried out after the accident without any significant technical issues located in the system.

Probable Cause:

The NSIA believes that the landing gear was either in transit when they landed or that it was completely retracted, which resulted in a belly landing.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AIBN (Norway)
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 8 months
Accident number: 2021/13
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NRK
» AIBN

METAR Weather report:
07:50 UTC / 09:50 local time:
METAR ENZV 090750Z 17009KT 3000 DZ BR OVC003 06/05Q10067 TEMPO 1400 -DZ BR=

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oslo-Gardermoen Airport to Stavanger-Sola Airport as the crow flies is 338 km (211 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org