ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-76TD 7T-WIV Boufarik Air Base
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 11 April 2018
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Operator:Al Quwwat al-Jawwiya al-Jaza'eriya
Registration: 7T-WIV
MSN: 1043419649
First flight: 1994
Crew:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 247 / Occupants: 247
Total:Fatalities: 257 / Occupants: 257
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Boufarik Air Base (   Algeria)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Boufarik Air Base (DAAK), Algeria
Destination airport:Tindouf Airport (TIN/DAOF), Algeria
Narrative:
An Ilyushin Il-76TD transport plane, operated by the Algerian Air Force, crashed shortly after take-off from Boufarik Air Base in northern Algeria. The aircraft came down in a field, broke up and burst into flames. All 247 passengers and ten crew members were killed.
The aircraft was transporting army personnel and family members to Tindouf and Béchar, Algeria.

Sources:
» dia-algerie.com
» english.alarabiya.net
» facebook.com/eljazair.24
» alg24.net
» kommersant.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Boufarik Air Base to Tindouf Airport as the crow flies is 1420 km (887 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ilyushin Il-76

  • 938+ built
  • 88th loss
  • 42nd fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

 Algeria
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org