Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 14 April 2018 |
Type: |  Antonov An-74-200 |
Operator: | Ayk Avia |
Registration: | EK-74036 |
MSN: | 36547098965 |
First flight: | 1995 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Akola village ( South Sudan)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ), South Sudan |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:An Antonov An-74-200 transport aircraft was damaged in an accident at Akola village, South Sudan. Photos have emerged online, showing the aircraft in a field near a river. The aircraft sustained damage to the undercarriage and a fuel tank in the wing began to leak.
The engines were removed and the aircraft left in the field.
Sources:
»
Photo of the aircraft after the accident
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.