ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A321-213 B-6555 Zhengzhou-Xinzheng International Airport (CGO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 15 April 2018
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A321-213
Operator:Air China
Registration: B-6555
MSN: 3766
First flight: 2009-01-13 (9 years 3 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-5B2/3
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Zhengzhou-Xinzheng International Airport (CGO) (   China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Changsha-Huanghua Airport (CSX/ZGHA), China
Destination airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA), China
Flightnumber:CA1350
Narrative:
Air China flight 1350 took off from Changsha, China at 08:41 hours local time on a domestic flight to Beijing. While en route at FL266 a passenger stood up and grabbed a flight attended in the forward part of the cabin and threatened with a pen.
The flight crew decided to divert to Zhengzhou. Descent was commenced at 09:40 and the flight landed at 09:58 hours.
By the time the aircraft landed the attempted hijacking had apparently been stopped.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» udn.com
» CAAC

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Changsha-Huanghua Airport to Beijing-Capital International Airport as the crow flies is 1349 km (843 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org