ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 C-FSCA Prince Albert Airport, SK (YPA)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 15 April 2018
Time:23:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Operator:Transwest Air
Registration: C-FSCA
MSN: 17
First flight: 1966-11-06 (51 years 6 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Prince Albert Airport, SK (YPA) (   Canada)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a hangar fire.

Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Speednews April 27, 2018
» Fire destroys hangar at the Prince Albert airport (saskatoon.ctvnews.ca, 16 April 2018)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org