ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1 D-ISWA Le Touquet Airport (LTQ)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Monday 16 April 2018
Time:11:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1
Operator:Herbert Waldmann Lichttechnik GmbH & Co. KG
Registration: D-ISWA
MSN: 525-0236
First flight: 1998
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Le Touquet Airport (LTQ) (   France)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK), Germany
Destination airport:Le Touquet Airport (LTQ/LFAT), France
Narrative:
The Cessna 525 CitationJet suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 31 at Le Touquet Airport, France.
The pilot indicated that just after landing on paved runway 31, the aircraft deviated to the left. He initially managed to counter this deviation by using the brakes and nosewheel steering control. After running what he thought to be around 250 m on the runway, he was unable to hold the aircraft, which went off the runway and travelled about 70 m through the grass. The right main landing gear and the nose gear broke and the aircraft came to a stop.

Witnesses on the ground indicated that, immediately after touchdown, very thick smoke was observed near the left main landing gear. A long rubber mark was visible from the touchdown area to the aircraft’s position and was consistent with rubber from the left main landing gear tire. The tire was found burst and separated from its wheel rim.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA France
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: BEA2018-0216
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Tire failure
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» BEA
» lesechosdutouquet.fr
» lavoixdunord.fr

METAR Weather report:
08:30 UTC / local time:
LFAT 160830Z AUTO 23011KT 190V270 9999 FEW011 BKN020 11/09 Q1015 NOSIG

09:00 UTC / local time:
LFAT 160900Z AUTO 24010KT 200V270 9999 SCT011 BKN023 BKN032 11/09 Q1016 NOSIG

09:30 UTC / local time:
LFAT 160930Z AUTO 23012KT 9999 FEW011 11/09 Q1016 NOSIG

10:00 UTC / local time:
LFAT 161000Z AUTO 24011KT 200V270 9999 FEW011 11/09 Q1017 NOSIG

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport to Le Touquet Airport as the crow flies is 388 km (242 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org