ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A330-302 N806NW Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 18 April 2018
Time:18:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A330-302
Operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N806NW
MSN: 578
First flight: 2004-02-10 (14 years 2 months)
Total airframe hrs:64598
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 274
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 288
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL), United States of America
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom
Flightnumber:DL30
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight 30, an Airbus A330-300, experienced a no. 2 engine fire during initial climb from Atlanta's Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, Georgia, USA.
The aircraft, an Airbus A330-323, had taken off from runway 26L at en route to London, U.K. The flight crew reported a no. 2 engine fire electronic centralized aircraft monitor (ECAM) indication at about 500 feet AGL, declared an emergency, shutdown the no. 2 engine, discharged both fire bottles, and initiated an air turn back to the departure airport. During the return the fire warning indication cleared, and the airplane made an uneventful overweight single engine landing on runway 27R at 18:34.
After landing, airport rescue and firefighting (ARFF) crews met the airplane on the runway and observed smoke and flames emanating from the no. 2 engine. ARFF sprayed the engine with fire retardant foam and extinguished the fire. The airplane was towed to the gate and the passengers disembarked. There were no injuries to the passengers or crew and the airplane sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The flight crew’s delayed landing after an in-flight engine fire, which reignited after both fire bottles were discharged and resulted in substantial damage to an engine pylon. Contributing to the delayed landing was likely the flight crew’s perception that the fire had been extinguished due to the disappearance of the primary engine fire warning indications after the fire detection loops were damaged and that a landing as soon as possible was not perceived to be necessary.
Contributing to the duration of the fire was the contamination of an engine fire isolation system component which resulted in hydraulic fluid leaking into the designated engine fire zone after the engine was shutdown and the fire button was pressed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years
Accident number: DCA18LA163
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Engine fire
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» KCTV5
» Flightradar24

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA to London-Heathrow Airport as the crow flies is 6716 km (4197 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org