ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules 111 Sharara Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 29 April 2018
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Operator:Libyan Air Force
Registration: 111
MSN: 4992
First flight: 1984
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) from Sharara Airstrip (   Libya)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sharara Airstrip, Libya
Destination airport:Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI/HLLM), Libya
Narrative:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules transport plane was destroyed by impact and fire when it crashed shortly after takeoff from the airstrip at the Sharara oil field in Libya. One of the four crew members survived the accident.
The aircraft was chartered by Akakus Oil and had delivered 18 tonnes of catering and maintenance supplies.

Several websites suggest that the aircraft involved was 5A-DOM. This has not been officially confirmed. Also, a photo was posted on Facebook which purportedly shows the aircraft prior to departure from Sharara Airstrip. This Libyan Air Force C-130 is seen parked on a platform in the desert and does not resemble 5A-DOM.

Sources:
» National Oil Corporation statement

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sharara Airstrip to Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport as the crow flies is 709 km (443 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org