ASN Aircraft accident Bombardier CRJ-900LR (CL-600-2D24) N606LR New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 1 May 2018
Time:14:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bombardier CRJ-900LR (CL-600-2D24)
Operator:Endeavor Air
On behalf of:Delta Connection
Registration: N606LR
MSN: 15173
First flight: 2008
Total airframe hrs:24222
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-8C5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND), United States of America
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Flightnumber:DL3413
Narrative:
Endeavor Air flight 3413, CRJ900, N606LR, was struck by Delta Air Lines flight 212, a Boeing 767-300ER, N172DN, while awaiting to be marshalled into the gate at New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport (KJFK), USA.
According to flight crew statements, both airplanes conducted normal landings and were cleared to taxi to their respective gates. Delta 212 was taxing to gate B30 and following behind Endeavor 3413 as it turned into gate B30. The captain of Endeavor 3413 stated that he had stopped short of the gate to await the ground crew. The captain of Delta 212 indicated that as they approached the airplane, he noticed that the wing walkers had stopped the Endeavor airplane prior to its gate, and so he stopped prior to entering the ramp area. When the Endeavor airplane started to move forward into the gate, he began to slowly taxi behind it, however, the captain indicated that he lost sight of airplane out the right window. He indicated that he turned slight to the left (away from Endeavor 3413) after his first officer advised him to provide additional clearance to ensure adequate separation. After he thought they would be safety clear of the airplane, he then turned back onto the taxiway centerline. As the airplane continued taxiing to the gate, the Delta flight crew heard over ramp control that they had struck Endeavor 3413. After parking, both airplanes were inspected and it was found that Delta 212's right winglet sustained minor damage and Endeavor 3413 sustained substantial damage to its horizontal and vertical stabilizer.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The failure of the captain of Delta 212 to ensure adequate clearance while taxiing behind Endeavor 3413.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Accident number: DCA18CA165A
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Indianapolis International Airport, IN to New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 1060 km (663 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org