ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft C99 Commuter PNC0203 Ibagué
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 2 May 2018
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft C99 Commuter
Operator:Servicio Aéreo de Policia
Registration: PNC0203
MSN: U-199
First flight: 1983
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Ibagué (   Colombia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mariquita Airport (MQU/SKQU), Colombia
Destination airport:Ibagué-Perales Airport (IBE/SKIB), Colombia
Narrative:
A Beechcraft C99, operated by the Colombian National Police (Policía Nacional de Colombia), crashed during a night time training mission near Ibagué, Colombia. All four occupants sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:
» webinfomil.com

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-C99-Commuter-PNC0203
accident date: 02-05-2018
type: Beechcraft C99 Commuter
registration: PNC0203

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mariquita Airport to Ibagué-Perales Airport as the crow flies is 92 km (57 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org