ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 525C Citation CJ4 EC-MOQ Santiago de Compostela Airport (SCQ)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 4 May 2018
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 525C Citation CJ4
Operator:Aluminios Cortizo
Registration: EC-MOQ
MSN: 525C-0161
First flight: 2014
Total airframe hrs:861
Cycles:738
Engines: 2 Williams International FJ44-4A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Santiago de Compostela Airport (SCQ) (   Spain)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Zagreb-Pleso Airport (ZAG/LDZA), Croatia
Destination airport:Santiago de Compostela Airport (SCQ/LEST), Spain
Narrative:
A Cessna 525C Citation CJ4 aircraft, registration EC-MOQ, experienced a collapse of the left main gear during the landing run just as it was starting to vacate the runway via taxiway E3 at Santiago de Compostela Airport, Spain. The aircraft came to a stop inside the runway.
The marshaller noticed that the left gear had collapsed and was outside its extension-retraction axis. Both engines were turned off, the aircraft was secured and the passengers were evacuated.
Runway 17/35 at the Santiago airport remained closed for two hours and 15 minutes while the aircraft was raised and towed to its hangar.
The occupants were not injured. The damage to the aircraft was limited to the left main landing gear leg and to part of the left wing, which was affected by deformations and the collapse of the left landing gear leg.
A subsequent inspection showed that the bolt that attaches the aft trunnion pin to the trunnion was installed incorrectly, which allowed the trunnion pin to shift to the rear, decoupling from the trunnion and causing the leg to collapse. The bolt was also verified to be incorrectly installed in the right landing gear leg, although the trunnion pin did not come out of its fitting and the right leg remained in its position.
The collapse of the left landing gear leg was caused by an error when installing the aft bolt into the trunnion pin, which allowed the trunnion pin to move in the trunnion fitting in
the aft wing spar.
The installation mistake in the main landing gear legs and the accumulation of other minor errors indicate that the maintenance facilities of the aircraft manufacturer, Textron Aviation, do not have standard installation (removal) procedures that are known to all of the personnel involved.

Probable Cause:

Causes/Contributing factors:
The collapse of the left landing gear leg was caused by the improper installation of the bolt in the trunnion pin, which allowed the pin to move inside the trunnion and the trunnion fitting in the aft wing spar.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Accident number: A-012/2018
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Wrong installation of parts
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» CIAIC
» elcorreogallego.es

METAR Weather report:
18:00 UTC / 20:00 local time:
LEST 041800Z 04012KT 340V080 CAVOK 17/02 Q1017 NOSIG

19:00 UTC / 21:00 local time:
LEST 041900Z 03010KT 360V060 CAVOK 15/03 Q1017 NOSIG

Follow-up / safety actions

CIAIAC issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all...

Photos

photo of Cessna-525C-Citation-CJ4-EC-MOQ
accident date: 04-05-2018
type: Cessna 525C Citation CJ4
registration: EC-MOQ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Zagreb-Pleso Airport to Santiago de Compostela Airport as the crow flies is 1951 km (1220 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org