ASN Aircraft accident Embraer KC-390 PT-ZNF Gavião Peixoto-Embraer Unidade Airport, SP
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Saturday 5 May 2018
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic KC39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer KC-390
Operator:Embraer
Registration: PT-ZNF
MSN: 39000001
First flight: 2015-02-03 (3 years 3 months)
Engines: 2 IAE V2500-E5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Gavião Peixoto-Embraer Unidade Airport, SP (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Gavião Peixoto-Embraer Unidade Airport, SP (SBGP), Brazil
Destination airport:Gavião Peixoto-Embraer Unidade Airport, SP (SBGP), Brazil
Narrative:
The Embraer KC-390 aircraft prototype suffered a runway excursion accident during a ground test at Gavião Peixoto Airport, Brazil.
Video footage shows the aircraft having traveled about 260 m past the end of runway 20.
Gavião Peixoto Airport is a owned and operated by Embraer and used as for flight testing. The single runway 02/20 has a declared length of 3000 m. At the end of runway 20 there is a paved 1967 m extension.
Embraer reported that extensive damage was identified on each of the three landing gear of the aircraft, as well as damage to the structure of the fuselage.

This same aircraft suffered an incident on Oct. 17, 2017 when it had an uncommanded extremely rapid descent of 4500 ft/min from 20000 ft to 3100 ft.

Despite the fact that the aircraft sustained significant damage, CENIPA classified the event as an "Incident" and on August 5, 2018, reported that closed the investigation with no final report being issued.

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» defesaaereanaval.com.br
» Embraer Communiqué
» CENIPA preliminary information

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org