ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-8H4 (WL) N8655D Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 7 May 2018
Time:00:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-8H4 (WL)
Operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N8655D
MSN: 42529/5200
First flight: 2014-11-26 (3 years 5 months)
Total airframe hrs:12466
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7BE
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 173
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 179
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL), United States of America
Destination airport:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI), United States of America
Flightnumber:WN6263
Narrative:
Southwest Flight 6263 was struck by a Southwest Airlines maintenance truck as the aircraft was being marshalled into its gate at Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport (KBWI), Maryland, USA. There were no injuries.
According to the flight crew, they had cleared the safety zone prior to joining the J-line. According to ground witnesses, the maintenance vehicle appeared to initially slow down for the airplane, but then appeared to increase its speed to pass in front of the airplane before it could enter the gate. The airplane sustained damage to the left and right nose landing gear doors, nose landing gear trunnion fittings, and to the left-hand forward fuselage skin and stringers.

The aircraft was ferried to Indianapolis for repairs on May 13 and was back in service on June 11, 2018.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The maintenance truck driver's failure to give way to the airplane that resulted in the truck colliding with the taxiing aircraft."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 121 days (4 months)
Accident number: DCA18CA169
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Collision with airport equipment
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» kcby.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL to Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD as the crow flies is 1483 km (927 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org