ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A330-323 HL8286 Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 26 June 2018
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A330-323
Operator:Asiana Airlines
Registration: HL8286
MSN: 1464
First flight: 2013-10-22 (4 years 8 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL) (   South Korea)
Phase: Pushback / towing (PBT)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS), South Korea
Destination airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA), China
Flightnumber:OZ3355
Narrative:
A Korean Air Boeing 777-2B5ER, HL7764, sustained substantial damage to the rear underside of the fuselage after being struck by an Asiana Airlines Airbus A330 at Seoul-Gimpo Airport, South Korea.
At the time of the incident, the A330, HL8286, was being towed from parking spot 228 to gate 39. At the same time, the Boeing 777 was being towed from parking spot 230 to gate 35. The Boeing 777 had stopped on taxiway N3 at the intermediate holding position opposite of gate 35.
The A330 was then towed behind it over taxiway P5. The right hand winglet of the Airbus then impacted the horizontal stabilizer and underside of the rear fuselage of the Boeing 777.

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» hani.co.kr

METAR Weather report:
22:38 UTC / 07:38 local time:
RKSS 252238Z 12005KT 090V160 2500 RA BR BKN025 OVC080 21/17 Q1008 NOSIG

23:00 UTC / 08:00 local time:
RKSS 252300Z 10010KT 2500 RA BR BKN025 OVC080 20/17 Q1007 NOSIG

Photos

photo of Airbus-A330-323-HL8286

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport to Beijing-Capital International Airport as the crow flies is 921 km (575 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org