ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 60 N57 Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 26 June 2018
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 60
Operator:Federal Aviation Administration - FAA
Registration: N57
MSN: 60-039
First flight: 1994
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW305A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Survey/research
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC), United States of America
Destination airport:Idaho Falls-Fanning Field, ID (IDA/KIDA), United States of America
Narrative:
A Learjet 60 airplane, N57 operated as Flight Check 57, sustained substantial damage after a brake fire while taxiing for departure at the Salt Lake City International Airport, Utah, USA. All three people on board (two certificated airline transport pilots and one technician) were uninjured.
The mission specific modified airplane is used to perform flight inspections of the National Airspace navigational systems.

After refueling at a fixed base operation, the airplane taxied down taxiway Kilo for a runway 17L departure. While taxing, the right main brake ignited and the fire spread, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The flight crew’s failure to fully disengage the parking brake before taxi, which resulted in a brake fire.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: ANC18LA049
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Brake problem
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Salt Lake City International Airport, UT to Idaho Falls-Fanning Field, ID as the crow flies is 301 km (188 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org