ASN Aircraft accident Dornier 228-202 VH-VJN Thangool Airport, QLD (THG)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Thursday 5 July 2018
Time:06:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dornier 228-202
Operator:GAM - General Aviation Maintenance
Registration: VH-VJN
MSN: 8040
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Thangool Airport, QLD (THG) (   Australia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN), Australia
Destination airport:Thangool Airport, QLD (THG/YTNG), Australia
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft struck multiple kangaroos resulting in substantial damage.

Classification:

Runway mishap

Sources:
» ATSB 201803353

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brisbane International Airport, QLD to Thangool Airport, QLD as the crow flies is 408 km (255 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org