ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan VT-UDN Lalgarh Airport
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 7 August 2018
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Supreme Airlines
Registration: VT-UDN
MSN: 208B2420
First flight: 2013
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lalgarh Airport (   India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jaipur International Airport (JAI/VIJP), India
Destination airport:Lalgarh Airport, India
Flightnumber: 503
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan of Supreme Airlines suffered a runway excursion after landing at Lalgarh Airport, India.
The aircraft impacted a wall and sustained substantial damage. There were no injuries to the nine occupants.
According to the pilot there were birds present in the runway area.
Lalgarh Airport has a single runway (06/24) measuring 1300 m x 28 m.

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» Times of India
» Gulf News India
» DGCA suspends licence of pilot whose plane crashed into Sri Ganganagar airport wall (timesofindia.indiatimes.com, 9 August 2018)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jaipur International Airport to Lalgarh Airport as the crow flies is 377 km (235 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org