ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 N404AV Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 19 August 2018
Time:17:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Operator:LC Perú
Registration: N404AV
MSN: 4010
First flight: 1999
Total airframe hrs:16542
Cycles:20011
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW150A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM) (   Peru)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM), Peru
Destination airport:Ayacucho-Coronel FAP Alfredo Mendívil Duarte Airport (AYP/SPHO), Peru
Flightnumber:LCB1323
Narrative:
LC Perú Flight 1323, a DHC-8-402Q, performed a forced nose gear-up landing at Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport in Peru after the nose landing gear failed to deploy.
The aircraft operated a domestic service from Lima to Ayacucho. On approach to Ayacucho it appeared that the nose landing gear would not extend. The flight crew elected to return to Lima, where they made a low pass over the airport to get a visual check of the landing gear condition. Ground personnel confirmed visually that the nose gear had not deployed. Minutes later, after burning fuel for safety reasons, a nose gear-up landing was performed on runway 15.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE
Failure of the proximity sensors S11 and S12 of the nose gear (NLG) which did not allow the crew to visualize in the cockpit warning panels (main and alternate) the nose gear indication light "NLG" deployed and secured "DOWNLOCKED" at the time of landing, forcing the crew to extend the landing gear in alternate mode "ALTERNATE GEAR EXTENSION", action that was not completed, so an emergency landing was performed with the nose gear "NLG" retracted "UP".

CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
The limited experience of the maintenance personnel of the FAA FAR 145 repair station of the air services operator LC BUSRE S.A.C. in DHC-8-400 aircraft, which was reflected, at the time of cleaning and
execution of maintenance tasks in the proximity sensors S11 and S12, by not recording in the flight log, the failure and steps followed to solve the nose gear indication problem, before starting the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: CIAA Peru
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Accident number: CIAA-ACCID-013-2018
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» gestion.pe
» peru21.pe
» transponder1200.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport to Ayacucho-Coronel FAP Alfredo Mendívil Duarte Airport as the crow flies is 339 km (212 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org