ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5Y-BOP Pieri Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 26 August 2018
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Bush Air Safaris
Registration: 5Y-BOP
MSN: 208B0642
First flight: 1997
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pieri Airstrip (   South Sudan)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Pieri Airstrip, South Sudan
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan sustained substantial damage after colliding with a cow on takeoff from Pieri Airstrip in South Sudan.
The nose section was crushed and the nose landing gear collapsed.

The aircraft, 5Y-BOP, had been involved in a wildlife strike incident seven years earlier when it hit an antelope on landing.

Classification:

Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» 5Y-BOP incident 8 Sept. 2011; hit antelope on landing

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org