Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Sunday 26 August 2018 |
Time: | 15:46 |
Type: |  Boeing 767-333ER (WL) |
Operator: | Air Canada Rouge |
Registration: | C-FMWV |
MSN: | 25586/599 |
First flight: | 1995-11-21 (22 years 9 months) |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney PW4060 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 257 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 265 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | 31 km (19.4 mls) N of Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR) ( Canada)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR), Canada |
Destination airport: | Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW), Ireland |
Flightnumber: | RV1940 |
Narrative:A Boeing 767-300 aircraft operated by Air Canada Rouge, was conducting flight 1940 from Vancouver, Canada to Dublin, Ireland with 8 crew members and 257 passengers on board. As the aircraft was climbing through 10000 feet shortly after the departure from Vancouver, the flight crew heard a loud bang coming from the number 2 engine (Pratt & Whitney PW4060-3), associated with a power loss and abnormal engine indications. The number 2 engine was brought to idle, and a MAYDAY was declared. The flight subsequently returned to Vancouver where an overweight landing was executed with ARFF on standby. There were no injuries. Following the landing, the Vancouver Airport Authorities detected debris on runway 08R/26L, and closed it to clean it up.
An initial visual inspection of the engine revealed extensive damage to the aft-most turbine blades. The inboard aileron and the fuselage just aft of the baggage door were punctured by debris exiting the engine exhaust duct. The engine was sent to the manufacturer for teardown and inspection.
The damage was limited to the Low Pressure Turbine (LPT) section, from the stage 4 vanes to the stage 6 turbine blades.
Classification:
Uncontained engine failure
Forced landing on runway
Sources:
» TSB A18P0119
Photos

accident date:
26-08-2018type: Boeing 767-333ER (WL)
registration: C-FMWV
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Vancouver International Airport, BC to Dublin Airport as the crow flies is 7113 km (4446 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.