Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Tuesday 28 August 2018 |
Time: | 11:15 |
Type: |  Airbus A320-214 |
Operator: | Beijing Capital Airlines |
Registration: | B-6952 |
MSN: | 5331 |
First flight: | 2012-09-24 (5 years 11 months) |
Total airframe hrs: | 17838 |
Cycles: | 9628 |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-5B4/3 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 157 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 166 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Macau Airport (MFM) ( Macau)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA), China |
Destination airport: | Macau Airport (MFM/VMMC), Macau |
Flightnumber: | JD5759 |
Narrative:Capital Airlines flight 5759, an Airbus A320-214, diverted to Shenzhen Airport (SZX), China, after sustaining damage in a hard landing at Macau Airport.
The aircraft departed Beijing Airport at 00:17 UTC (08:17 LT), bound for Macau.
Macau Tower controller reported the surface wind to the pilots as 7 knots at 220 degrees (4 knot tailwind and 6 knot crosswind) at 1 minute 25 seconds before touchdown. The ILS approach to runway 34 was continued as the tailwind component was within the company limits of 10 knots.
The autopilot was disconnected at 370 feet Radio Altitude (RA). The aircraft then experienced an increasing tailwind component from 9 knots at 200 feet RA (airspeed 139 knots), to 27 knots at 5 feet RA (airspeed 119 knots). After this severe low-level wind shear encounter, the aircraft touched down on the main landing gear with a peak vertical acceleration 2.36G at about 350 metres after the threshold of runway 34. It bounced and touched down again four seconds later on the nose landing gear with peak vertical acceleration 3.41G at about 635 metres after the threshold of runway 34. The nose landing gear bogey broke off and debris was ingested into both engines. At 03:16 UTC (11:16 LT) the captain carried out a go around with low climb rate.
ATC informed the flight crews that fire was observed coming out from engine no.1. The captain declared a mayday and sought a suitable airport to land the aircraft. The navigation system was inoperative after the hard landing and the backup navigation system was activated.
After evaluating the situation, the flight crew decided to divert to Shenzhen. At 03:57 UTC, the aircraft landed in Shenzhen Baoan International Airport. All persons onboard were evacuated through evacuation slides from door 1 right and door 4 right.
Probable Cause:
Contributing factors
First touchdown at 2.36G and bounce
1. Encountered severe low-level wind shear with rapid tailwind increase and downdraft tendency momentarily before touchdown
2. Macau International Airport had no equipment to detect low-level wind shear.
3. The aircraft landed with excessive tailwind.
Second touchdown at 3.41G with nose landing gear
1. A normal landing pitch attitude was not maintained after the bounced landing.
2. The thrust levers were moved to idle from above the CLIMB detent during the bounce, this resulted in the activation of the ground spoiler by the PLD function even when the aircraft was actually airborne (due to the memorization of the ground condition for 3 seconds).
Classification:
Windshear/downdraft
Heavy landing
Runway mishap
Sources:
» Report INCID/01/2018
METAR Weather report:
UTC / local time:
VMMC 280330Z 22017KT 170V240 7000 -SHRA FEW009 FEW012CB SCT025 27/25 Q1002 TEMPO 20020G30KT 2500 TSRA UTC / local time:
VMMC 280300Z 20004KT 160V290 9999 FEW012 SCT030 29/26 Q1002 TEMPO VRB15G25KT 2500 TSRA FEW010CB SCT020 UTC / local time:
VMMC 280230Z 18006KT 150V220 9999 FEW012 SCT030 29/26 Q1002 TEMPO 4000 SHRA FEW010CB SCT020
Follow-up / safety actions
issued 5 Safety Recommendations
Issued: -- | To: Macau International Airport | AR-2018-001 |
Evaluate historic runway weather data to determine the necessity to implement low-level wind shear detection system or terminal Doppler weather radar for the detection of hazardous weather conditions. |
Issued: -- | To: Macau International Airport | AR-2018-002 |
Review Operational Procedure Document number: OP-ATC-07 regarding Mandatory runway inspection to be conducted before allowing runway operation when there was confirmed evidence of FOD presence on the runway and aircraft technical problems occurred with high possibility of FODs remain. Clearly specify how to determine aircraft technical problems occurred with high possibility of FODs remain. |
Issued: -- | To: Beijing Capital Airlines | AR-2018-003 |
Consider to implement automatic FOD detection system for timely detection of any FOD presence on runway. |
Issued: -- | To: Beijing Capital Airlines | AR-2018-004 |
Incorporate, during initial and recurrent training, ground and simulator sessions on bounced landing identification and bounce recovery. |
Issued: -- | To: Beijing Capital Airlines | AR-2018-005 |
Enhance pilot training to ensure that, in case of a need to perform key changes to critical flight controls/systems based on information provided by external parties, necessary cross-checks are performed with the information available from the aircraft systems and between pilots before such changes are made. |
Show all...
Photos
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beijing-Capital International Airport to Macau Airport as the crow flies is 2000 km (1250 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.