ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 ET-AIU/808 near Mojo
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 30 August 2018
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Ethiopian Air Force
Registration: ET-AIU/808
MSN: 822
First flight: 1985
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Mojo (   Ethiopia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dire Dawa-Aba Tenna D Yilma Airport (DIR/HADR), Ethiopia
Destination airport:Bishoftu-Harar Meda Air Base (QHR/HAHM), Ethiopia
Narrative:
A DHC-6 Twin Otter aircraft crashed near Mojo in Ethiopia. All those on board, 15 members of the Ethiopian defense force and three civilians were killed. Some reports suggest that 17 instead of 18 persons died in the crash.

Sources:
» theeastafrican.co.ke
» fanabc.com/english
» fanabc.com
» dmcnews.org

Photos

photo of DHC-6-Twin-Otter-300-ET-AIU
accident date: 30-08-2018
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
registration: ET-AIU

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dire Dawa-Aba Tenna D Yilma Airport to Bishoftu-Harar Meda Air Base as the crow flies is 327 km (204 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DHC-6 Twin Otter

  • 930+ built
  • 279th loss
  • 180th fatal accident
  • 20th worst accident
» safety profile

 Ethiopia
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org