ASN Aircraft accident Dassault Falcon 50 N114TD Greenville Downtown Airport, SC (GMU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 27 September 2018
Time:13:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Falcon 50
Operator:Air America Flight Services
Registration: N114TD
MSN: 17
First flight: 1980
Total airframe hrs:14002
Engines: 3 Garrett TFE731
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Greenville Downtown Airport, SC (GMU) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE), United States of America
Destination airport:Greenville Downtown Airport, SC (GMU/KGMU), United States of America
Narrative:
A Dassault Falcon 50 corporate jet sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident after landing at Greenville Downtown Airport, South Carolina, USA.
Air traffic control personnel at Greenville reported that the airplane touched down "normally" at a normal touchdown point on runway 19. They saw the airplane's sole thrust reverser on the center (No. 2) engine deploy; the controllers then watched as the airplane "did not decelerate" as it continued down the runway.
The NTSB reported that initial examination of the accident site, runway, and tire track evidence showed that the airplane departed the left edge of runway 19 near the departure end, traveled across the flat grassy area at the end of the runway, continued down a 50-foot embankment, and came to rest on the airport perimeter road about 425 feet from the runway. The wreckage was oriented on a heading of about 160°. There was no fire. Fuel was observed leaking from the wings at the accident site. The nose landing gear was separated and found about midway down the embankment. The fuselage was separated immediately aft of the cockpit area, near fuselage station 14. The slats and flaps were extended. Both the right and left airbrakes (spoilers) were extended. Both main landing gear were fractured at the trunnion and displaced aft into the flaps. The braking anti-skid switch was in the No. 1 position, and there was an "INOP" (inoperative) placard next to the switch, dated the day of the accident. The Nos. 2 and 3 fire
handles were pulled. The parking brake was in the normal (off) position.
First responders reported that all three engines were operating at full power for at least 20 minutes after the accident with, one engine running until about 40 minutes after the accident
The left seat pilot held an ATP certificate with a type rating for the Falcon 50 with a limitation for second-in-command only. He also held type ratings for Learjet and Westwind business jets with reported 11,650 total hours of flight experience.
The right seat pilot held a private pilot certificate with ratings for airplane single and multiengine land.
Runway 01/19 is a 1644 meters long asphalt runway. On the runway 01 runway end an Engineered Material Arresting System (EMAS) was installed to decelerate aircraft safely following an overrun.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause: "The operator's decision to allow a flight in an airplane with known, unresolved maintenance discrepancies, and the flight crew's failure to properly configure the airplane in a way that would have allowed the emergency or parking brake systems to stop the airplane during landing."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Accident number: ERA18FA264
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» greenvilleonline.com
» tampabay.com
» NTSB

METAR Weather report:
16:53 UTC / 12:53 local time:
KGMU 271653Z 20008KT 10SM FEW019 BKN024 OVC031 26/22 A3006 RMK AO2 SLP168 T02610217

17:27 UTC / 13:27 local time:
KGMU 271727Z 20007KT 10SM 27/22 A3004 RMK AO2 T02670222 $

17:53 UTC / 13:53 local time:
KGMU 271753Z 21006KT 10SM 27/22 A3002 RMK AO2 SLP156 T02720222 10278 20217 58020 $

Photos

photo of Dassault-Falcon-50-N114TD
accident date: 27-09-2018
type: Dassault Falcon 50
registration: N114TD
accident date: 27-09-2018
type: Dassault Falcon 50
registration: N114TD
accident date: 27-09-2018
type: Dassault Falcon 50
registration: N114TD
accident date: 27-09-2018
type: Dassault Falcon 50
registration: N114TD
accident date: 27-09-2018
type: Dassault Falcon 50
registration: N114TD

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL to Greenville Downtown Airport, SC as the crow flies is 767 km (480 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org