ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A320-232 PT-MZJ São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 28 September 2018
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A320-232
Operator:LATAM Airlines Brasil
Registration: PT-MZJ
MSN: 1251
First flight: 2000-05-22 (18 years 4 months)
Engines: 2 IAE V2527-A5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) (   Brazil)
Phase: Pushback / towing (PBT)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An Airbus A320-232 of LATAM Airlines Brasil rolled into trees while being towed at São Paulo-Congonhas Airport in Brazil.
The aircraft was being towed when the aircraft apparently rolled to the rear near Apron 3. The tail impacted a group of trees, causing severe damage to the right-hand horizontal stabilizer.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» noticias.band.uol.com.br

Photos

photo of Airbus-A320-232-PT-MZJ
accident date: 28-09-2018
type: Airbus A320-232
registration: PT-MZJ

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Airbus A320

  • 4751+ built
  • 39th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org