ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-32 registration unknown Khartoum Airport (KRT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 3 October 2018
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-32
Operator:Al Quwwat al-Jawwiya As-Sudaniya (Sudanese Air Force)
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Khartoum Airport (KRT) (   Sudan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan
Narrative:
An Antonov An-32 collided with an Antonov An-26 on runway 18 at Khartoum Airport (KRT), Sudan. Both aircraft were operated by the Sudanese Air Force.
CCTV video footage from the accident show the An-26 going down runway 18, being caught up by the An-32 from behind. The left hand wing and propeller impacted the rear of the An-26. The nose section of the An-32 appears to have been broken away in the accident sequence and the tail section of the An-26 also suffered serious damage.
The collision occurred on runway 18, as the aircraft were passing taxiway C, some 1900 meters past the threshold of the 2980 m long runway.
Runway 18/36 was subsequently closed.

Classification:
Runway incursion
Runway mishap

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-1900C-N575Q
accident date: 03-10-2018
type: Beechcraft 1900C
registration: N575Q
photo of Antonov-An-32-

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org