ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 1900C N575Q Gambell Airport, AK (GAM)
ASN logo

Status:Preliminary
Date:Monday 8 October 2018
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 1900C
Operated by:Frontier Flying Service
On behalf of:Ravn Connect
Registration: N575Q
MSN: UC-160
First flight: 1991
Total airframe hrs:47493
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gambell Airport, AK (GAM) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nome Airport, AK (OME/PAOM), United States of America
Destination airport:Gambell Airport, AK (GAM/PAGM), United States of America
Narrative:
According to the flight crew, the instrument approach was flown above the glide slope in anticipation of mechanical turbulence. As the airplane descended through 500 ft, the pilot monitoring notified the pilot flying, that the airplane was high on the approach. The airplane continued the approach above the glide slope and the landing flare was conducted too high, which resulted in an excessive sink rate. The pilot flying attempted to arrest the sink rate but was unable, and the airplane landed harder than expected, striking the tail, which resulted in substantial damage to the lower aft fuselage.

Classification:
Tailstrike
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nome Airport, AK to Gambell Airport, AK as the crow flies is 313 km (196 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org