ASN Aircraft accident ATR 72-202 5N-BPE Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 12 October 2018
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 72-202
Operator:Overland Airways
Registration: 5N-BPE
MSN: 316
First flight: 1992-06-25 (26 years 4 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW124B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS) (   Nigeria)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The ATR 72-202 suffered substantial damage after a fire erupted while the aircraft was undergoing maintenance at Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport, Nigeria. The aircraft was powered by a ground power unit at the time of the occurrence.
The fire broke outside, on the right side of the fuselage.
The airline stated that the aircraft "was impacted by a foreign object, which led to a fire that damaged aircraft."

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» punchng.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org