ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A330-203 F-GZCI Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 31 October 2018
Time:10:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A330-203
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-GZCI
MSN: 502
First flight: 2002-09-24 (16 years 1 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-80E1A3
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 191
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 201
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG) (   France)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG), France
Destination airport:Sint Maarten-Juliana Airport (SXM/TNCM), Sint Maarten
Flightnumber:AF498
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight 97, an Airbus A330-323 (N817NW) hit Air France flight 498, an Airbus A330-203 (F-GZCI) on a taxiway at Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport, France.
F-GZCI was standing on taxiway RT1 behind an Airbus A320 at the holding point for runway 08L. N817NW taxied towards the parallel runways on the North side and attempted to pass behind on taxiway R.
The captain of N817NW initially stopped behind flight F-GZCI, but judged that the margin was sufficient to pass. The left winglet of N817NW damaged the tail cone and horizontal stabilizer of F-GZCI.
The Air France crew interpreted the jolt as a consequence of jet blast from the Airbus A320 in front of them. The aircraft taxied forward after the A320 had entered the runway. The first officer of the Delta flight contacted their operations department to inform them of a collision with another aircraft which had damaged their left wingtip and that they needed to return to the parking area. About three minutes after the collision, a towing agent radioed the SW ground controller that the Air France flight had damage on the underside of the tail. The Air France A330, still waiting for clearance to taxi onto runway 08L, was then warned by the Tower controller about the damage.
Both flights were then cancelled.

Probable Cause:

CONCLUSION:
While taxiing, the crew of flight DAL97 identified a possible conflict with flight AFR498 at a standstill on a perpendicular taxiway. After stopping before the junction and considering that they had enough of a margin, the crew started taxiing again.
The left wingtip of the Delta Air Lines aeroplane then came into contact with the tail of the Air France aeroplane.
The crew of flight DAL97 were aware of the collision with the Air France aeroplane (impact, then information about the collision via a call from the cabin). The FO in charge of radiocommunications reported the collision with another aeroplane to Delta’s operations but simply confirmed the damage to his aeroplane to the air traffic controller, without mentioning the collision with the Air France aeroplane. This may be explained by the increased work load following the collision.
The interpretation by the crew of flight AFR498, of the weak signals received (impact, then cabin call) meant that they did not realise that there had been a collision with another aeroplane.
Only the intervention on the frequency of an agent towing another aeroplane, to advise of the damage to the Delta Air Lines aeroplane and then to the Air France aeroplane finally allowed the air traffic controller to identify the actors of the collision and to thus prevent flight AFR498 from taking off.
When at least one of the crews involved in a collision between two aircraft is aware of the accident, its immediate declaration to the air traffic control service will ensure that the latter is aware of the complete situation, can rapidly identify the actors of the collision and prevent an additional accident.
What’s more, this event is a reminder that precisely following the centre line of a taxiway does not protect an aircraft from colliding with other moving vehicles on taxiways which are not parallel to it.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BEA France
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 years
Accident number: BEA2018-0806
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» BEA

Photos

photo of Airbus-A330-203-F-GZCI
routes taken by the two aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport to Sint Maarten-Juliana Airport as the crow flies is 6690 km (4182 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org