ASN Aircraft accident Hawker Siddeley HS-125-700A N406J Winder-Barrow County Airport, GA (WDR)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 12 November 2018
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Siddeley HS-125-700A
Operator:Songbird Aviation LLC
Registration: N406J
MSN: 257131/NA0293
First flight: 1981
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Winder-Barrow County Airport, GA (WDR) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA), United States of America
Destination airport:Winder Airport, GA (WDR/KWDR), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway excursion while landing on runway 31 at Barrow County Airport (KWDR) in Winder, Georgia, USA. The aircraft came to the rest in the grass, hitting several lights and a sign, and the occupants on board were not injured.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» FAA
» Flightaware track

METAR Weather report:
17:15 UTC / 12:15 local time:
KWDR 121715Z AUTO 05004KT 1SM UP OVC004 05/05 A3020 RMK AO1

21:15 UTC / 16:15 local time:
KWDR 122115Z AUTO 34012KT 1 1/2SM -RA OVC004 06/05 A3018 RMK AO1 LTG DSNT SE

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nashville International Airport, TN to Winder Airport, GA as the crow flies is 361 km (225 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org