ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III C-FYAG Deer Lake Airport, ON (YVZ)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 21 November 2018
Time:12:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Operator:Perimeter Aviation
Registration: C-FYAG
MSN: AC-670B
First flight: 1987
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Deer Lake Airport, ON (YVZ) (   Canada)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Deer Lake Airport, ON (YVZ/CYVZ), Canada
Destination airport:Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG), Canada
Flightnumber:PAG223
Narrative:
A Metro III aircraft operated by Perimeter Aviation, was conducting flight 223 from Deer Lake, Ontario, Canada to Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson Airport in Manitoba, Canada, with 2 crew members on board. During the initial take off roll at CYVZ, the flight crew heard what sounded like gravel hitting the fuselage, and elected to continue the take off. All aircraft and engine indications appeared normal, and the flight crew decided to continue to CYWG, where the aircraft landed without incident. After deplaning, the flight crew inspected the aircraft and noticed substantial damage to the left propeller, left side fuselage, left passenger windows and right engine cowling.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» CADORS A18C0118

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Deer Lake Airport, ON to Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB as the crow flies is 374 km (234 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org