ASN Aircraft accident ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-500) AP-BKW Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 24 November 2018
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-500)
Operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BKW
MSN: 1036
First flight: 2012-07-11 (6 years 5 months)
Total airframe hrs:9619
Cycles:7338
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127M
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI) (   Pakistan)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The ATR 72-500, AP-BKW, sustained damage in a ground collision at Karachi-Jinnah International Airport in Pakistan.
The aircraft arrived at Karachi on 31 August 2018 and underwent a scheduled A-Check inspection and replacement of both engines. After maintenance had been completed on 24 November, a ground run-up was performed. The aircraft was parked at engine run-up bay No 01. During the engines performance check at maximum reverse setting, the aircraft initially moved backward by about 10 feet and then, because of wrong selection of the engine controls, it started moving forward.
The aircraft did not stop with parking brakes (already ON) as well as with the application of pedal brakes. The wheel chocks used during the activity were of smaller than the recommended size. The maintenance engineer could not control the situation and the aircraft continued forward movement. its left wing tip first made contact with the windshield of a parked aircraft (Shaheen Airlines Boeing 737-400, AP-BJT). After this it continued moving forward and hit the nose radome of another parked aircraft (Shaheen Airlines Boeing 737-400, AP-BJU). Subsequently, the rotating No 1 Engine propeller got embedded into the fuselage of second parked aircraft, and it came to a stop after about 450 feet. The collision of AP-BKW with the two parked aircraft resulted in substantial structural damage.

Probable Cause:

Causes of occurrence:
1. Non-adherence to the laid down maintenance procedures by PIAC - in which important task of bleeding / purging of brake system was either not performed or was performed in an inadequate manner.
2. Deficiency in required maintenance support equipment at the organization level - in which recommended wheel chocks were not procured and therefore were not available for use.
3. Lack of professionalism of maintenance crew of PIAC in which the maintenance engineer was unable to judge situation correctly and could not initiate a corrective action at an early stage.
4. Inadequate assessment process for authorization of technical personnel for engine ground run-up of ATR aircraft

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAA Pakistan
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 166 days (6 months)
Download report: Final report

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Follow-up / safety actions

PakCAA issued 6 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org