Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Tuesday 4 December 2018 |
Time: | 18:14 |
Type: |  Airbus A320-214 |
Operator: | Ellinair |
Registration: | SX-EMY |
MSN: | 1615 |
First flight: | 2001-10-02 (17 years 2 months) |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH) ( Greece)
|
Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Thessaloniki Airport (SKG/LGTS), Greece |
Destination airport: | Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV), Greece |
Flightnumber: | EL102 |
Narrative:An Ellinair Airbus A320 sustained damage after colliding with a passenger jetway at Stand A39 at Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport in Greece.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» BEA
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Thessaloniki Airport to Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport as the crow flies is 297 km (186 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.