ASN Aircraft accident Dornier 228-201 S9-AUN São Tomé Island Airport (TMS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 18 December 2018
Time:19:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dornier 228-201
Operator:Africa's Connection STP
Registration: S9-AUN
MSN: 8076
First flight: 1985-10-23 (33 years 2 months)
Total airframe hrs:13026
Cycles:14222
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-5-252D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:São Tomé Island Airport (TMS) (   São Tomé and Príncipe)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:São Tomé Island Airport (TMS/FPST), São Tomé and Príncipe
Destination airport:Douala Airport (DLA/FKKD), Cameroon
Narrative:
The Dornier 228-201 took off from São Tomé Island Airport at 15:16 hours local time to Douala, Cameroon.
After take off from Sao Tomé the crew noticed that with gear retraction the transition light did not go off and was on throughout the flight. During the approach to Douala and having selected the landing gear down, the crew realized that the nose gear was not down and only the main gear was extended and locked. The crew recycled the landing gear but to no avail. With this abnormal condition the crew decided to return to home base at São Tomé Airport.
At 19:53 a forced nose gear-up landing was performed, resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft's nose area.

Probable Cause:

Causal Factors:
The investigation determines that the cause of this accident as:
During towing of the aircraft, the pin for towing came out and at time of turning it damaged the nose landing gear torque link affecting the alignment and centering of the nose wheel.
After take off and selecting landing gear up, the nose gear was stuck in the nose compartment due to 15° off deflection from centre point.
Nose wheel could not be extended because it was stuck in the nose compartment.