ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26B 9S-AGB Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 20 December 2018
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26B
Operator:Gomair
Registration: 9S-AGB
MSN: 13402
First flight: 1984
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 37 km from Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tshikapa Airport (TSH/FZUK), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
An Antonov An-26B transport plane, operated by Gomair, crashed while descending towards the destination of Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport, D.R. Congo and in preparation for an approach to runway 06.
The aircraft was returning from Tshikapa where it had delivered election materials for the national electoral commission (CENI).

Sources:
» actualite.cd
» Reuters
» @News_aero
» RDC : Crash d’un Antonov 26 aux portes de Kinshasa (afrique.lalibre.be, 21 Dec 2018)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tshikapa Airport to Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport as the crow flies is 632 km (395 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org