ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-600-2A12 Challenger 601 N813WT Uvalde-Ox Ranch Airport, TX
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 12 January 2019
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-600-2A12 Challenger 601
Operator:TW 601-C Investment LLC
Registration: N813WT
MSN: 3016
First flight: 1983
Total airframe hrs:8408
Cycles:3947
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-1A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Uvalde-Ox Ranch Airport, TX (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fort Worth-Meacham Field, TX (FTW/KFTW), United States of America
Destination airport:Uvalde-Ox Ranch Airport ,TX, United States of America
Narrative:
A Canadair Challenger 601, N813WT, impacted terrain following a runway excursion at the Ox Ranch Airport (01TX), Uvalde, Texas, USA. The captain, first officer flight attendant, and 6 passengers on board were not injured and the airplane sustained substantial damage.
As the airplane arrived in the Uvalde area, ARTCC cleared the airplane to descend to 4,000 ft. After leveling off at 4,000 ft, the flight crew canceled their IFR clearance and proceeded to the airport visually. The pilot flew over the runway and entered a left downwind visual traffic pattern to see if there were any animals on the runway and what the windsock on the airport indicated. The pilot stated that they did not see the windsock as they passed over the runway.
There were no animals on the runway, but the air was turbulent. The flight crew called their downwind and base legs over the airport's common frequency. On base leg, the pilot had the copilot set the flaps to 30°. As the pilot turned the airplane onto the final approach for landing, the copilot lowered the landing gear. The airplane was 4.5 miles from the end of the runway at 2,500 ft agl and an airspeed of 170 kts. The copilot completed the "Before Landing" checklist. The pilot confirmed the thrust reversers were armed and called for the flaps to be set to 45°. At 2 miles from the end of the runway, the pilot checked his approach speed and confirmed the landing gear was down.
The pilot reported there was turbulence and wind gusts from the hills below and to the west of them. As they passed 50 ft. and coming over the runway, the pilot reduced engine power to idle. The pilot reported they then encountered a windshear. Their airspeed dropped rapidly and the airplane "was forced down" to the runway. The pilot unlocked the thrust reversers, applied brakes, and reached to deploy the ground spoilers. As he deployed the thrust reversers, the pilot said it felt like the right landing gear collapsed. He applied full nose-left rudder and left-wing-down aileron, but the airplane continued to veer to the right. The pilot tried using the tiller to steer to the left with no response. The airplane exited the side of the runway and went into the grass.
A representative for the airport reported that the airplane on landing hit hard. About two thirds of the way down runway 35, the airplane slid off the right side of the runway. The airplane proceeded through a ditch and struck a perimeter fence before coming to a stop.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause: "The airplane's encounter with wind shear on short final approach to the runway, which resulted in a hard landing and fracture of the right main landing gear."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Accident number: CEN19LA054
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Windshear/downdraft
Heavy landing
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Canadair-CL-600-2A12-Challenger-601-N813WT
accident date: 12-01-2019
type: Canadair CL-600-2A12 Challenger 601
registration: N813WT

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fort Worth-Meacham Field, TX to Uvalde-Ox Ranch Airport ,TX as the crow flies is 453 km (283 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org