ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-524 (WL) VQ-BJP Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 12 January 2019
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-524 (WL)
Operator:UTair Aviation
Registration: VQ-BJP
MSN: 28905/2934
First flight: 1997
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3B1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) (   Russia)
Phase: Pushback / towing (PBT)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A UTair Boeing 737-524 suffered a nose landing gear collapse during pushback at Moscow's Vnukovo Airport, Russia. The aircraft was being towed on the Varz-400 maintenance ramp.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/46874

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-500

  • 390 built
  • 10th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org