ASN Aircraft accident Aero Modifications AMI DC-3-65TP N467KS Kidron-Stoltzfus Airfield, OH
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 21 January 2019
Time:09:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Aero Modifications AMI DC-3-65TP
Operator:Priority Air Charter
Registration: N467KS
MSN: 20175
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:37504
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65AR
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:SE of Kidron-Stoltzfus Airfield, OH (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kidron-Stoltzfus Airfield, OH, United States of America
Destination airport:Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK/KCAK), United States of America
Narrative:
The turbine powered DC-3-65TP impacted terrain while departing from Kidron-Stoltzfus Airfield (OH22), Ohio, USA. The captain and first officer were fatally injured and the airplane sustained substantial damage. The airplane was registered to Priority Air Charter LLC and operated by AFM Hardware Inc. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the positioning flight, which was destined for Akron-Canton Regional Airport (CAK), North Canton, Ohio.
The airplane was part of a test program for new, higher horsepower engine installation. Soon after liftoff and about 3 seconds after decision speed (V1), the left engine lost total power. The propeller began to auto-feather but stopped feathering about 3 seconds after the power loss. The airplane yawed and banked to the left, descended, and impacted terrain.
The airplane struck power lines and trees before impacting the ground and came to rest about 200 yards from the end of runway 19. The main wreckage was upright and oriented on a northwesterly heading, with the fuselage separated forward of the wings. The left wing was broken aft and upward and the inboard leading edge of the right wing was crushed aft. The left engine was broken aft and outboard of the wing's leading edge. The right engine was broken downward at the nacelle. The nose of the airplane was located forward and left of the airplane main wreckage.
Recorded engine data indicated the power loss was due to an engine flameout; however, examination of the engine did not determine a reason for the flameout or the auto-feather system interruption. While it is plausible that an air pocket developed in the fuel system during the refueling just before the flight, this scenario was not able to be tested or confirmed. It is possible that the auto-feather system interruption would have occurred if the left power lever was manually retarded during the auto-feather sequence.
The power loss and auto-feather system interruption occurred during a critical, time-sensitive phase of flight since the airplane was at low altitude and below minimum controllable airspeed (Vmc). The acutely transitional phase of flight would have challenged the pilots' ability to manually feather the propeller quickly and accurately. The time available for the crew to respond to the unexpected event was likely less than needed to recognize the problem and take this necessary action – even as an immediate
action checklist/memory item.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause: The loss of airplane control after an engine flameout and auto-feather system interruption during the takeoff climb, which resulted in an impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Accident number: CEN19LA056
Download report: Summary report

Classification:

Loss of control

Sources:
» news5cleveland.com
» Flightaware.com
» indeonline.com
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Aero-Modifications-AMI-DC-3-65TP-N467KS
accident date: 21-01-2019
type: Aero Modifications AMI DC-3-65TP
registration: N467KS
accident date: 21-01-2019
registration: N467KS
accident date: 21-01-2019
registration: N467KS
flight parameters
photo of AMI-DC-3-65TP-N467KS
accident date: 21-01-2019
type: AMI DC-3-65TP
registration: N467KS

Video, social media

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
1 May 1944 43-15709 USAAF delivered
23 Nov. 1945 LR-AAB Middle East Airlines registered
May 1951 OD-AAB Middle East Airlines new registration
23 March 1965 F-OCEN Air Djibouti bought
April 1971 F-OCEN Air Comores
26 May 1976 D6-ECB Comores Goverment
1989 6835 South African Air Force
July 1996 6835 South African Air Force converted to C-47TP
15 Dec. 1997 N145RD Dodson Aviation delivered
5 Nov. 2002 N145RD Baja Air Inc. registered
28 March 2011 N467KS Priority Air Charter registered

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kidron-Stoltzfus Airfield, OH to Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH as the crow flies is 33 km (21 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org