ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-330 (QC) 9S-AHJ Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 21 January 2019
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-330 (QC)
Operator:Serve Air
Registration: 9S-AHJ
MSN: 24283/1677
First flight: 1989-02-06 (30 years)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3B1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-330 (QC) sustained a left hand main landing gear collapse on landing at Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport, D.R. Congo.
The wind was reported from 080° at 20 kt shortly before the aircraft was cleared to land on runway 24.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Facebook

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Goma Airport to Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport as the crow flies is 1554 km (971 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org