ASN Aircraft accident ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-500) EC-LYJ Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 28 January 2019
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-500)
Operated by:Swiftair
On behalf of:Air Europa
Registration: EC-LYJ
MSN: 468
First flight: 1996-01-19 (23 years )
Total airframe hrs:32100
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127F
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 61
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI) (   Spain)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Valencia Airport (VLC/LEVC), Spain
Destination airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA), Spain
Flightnumber:UX4014
Narrative:
Air Europa flight 4014, an ATR 72-500, suffered a partial runway excursion during landing rollout on runway 24L at Palma de Mallorca Airport, Spain.
The aircraft departed the right side of the runway and hit one of the runway edge lights. The landing could be completed without further incident and the aircraft rolled on its own to the apron.
The aircraft sustained significant damage to the right side of the fuselage that affected the airframe, the hydraulic system and the landing gear.

Probable Cause:

Causes/Contributing factors:
The investigation has determined that the accident was caused by the loss of control of the aircraft on the ground in conditions close to the maximum demonstrated cross wind limit due to the fact that this maneuver was not performed according to the procedure published by the manufacturer.
The following are considered to be contributing factors:
- The absence of communication between crew members on cross wind landing technique during the approach briefing.
- The surprise and shock effect on the crew produced by the behaviour of the aircraft in the first moments after the landing, which affected negatively their subsequent actions and caused them to react instinctively instead of applying the procedure published by the manufacturer.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CIAIAC Spain
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 years
Accident number: A-004/2019
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» CIAIAC

METAR Weather report:
16:00 UTC / 17:00 local time:
LEPA 281600Z 32026G40KT 9999 FEW020 15/05 Q1006 NOSIG

16:30 UTC / 17:30 local time:
LEPA 281630Z 32024G34KT 290V350 9999 FEW020 14/06 Q1007 NOSIG

17:00 UTC / 18:00 local time:
LEPA 281700Z 32024G34KT 9999 FEW020 14/06 Q1007 NOSIG

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Valencia Airport to Palma de Mallorca Airport as the crow flies is 274 km (172 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org