ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-8E9 (WL) S2-AHV Chittagong-Shah Amanat International Airport (CGP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 24 February 2019
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-8E9 (WL)
Operator:Biman Bangladesh Airlines
Registration: S2-AHV
MSN: 40335/5715
First flight: 2015-12-11 (3 years 3 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7BE
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 134
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 148
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chittagong-Shah Amanat International Airport (CGP) (   Bangladesh)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS), Bangladesh
Destination airport:Chittagong-Shah Amanat International Airport (CGP/VGEG), Bangladesh
Flightnumber:BG147
Narrative:
Biman Bangladesh Airlines flight 147 was hijacked by a 26-year old male passenger during the first leg of a flight from Dhaka, Bangladesh, to Chittagong and Dubai.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-800, departed Dhaka's Shahjalal International Airport at 11:13 UTC (17:13 local time). Some 15 minutes after takeoff the hijacker brandished a toy gun and walked up to the cockpit door. He requested to talk to the Prime Minister.
At 11:39 UTC (17:39 local) the aircraft landed on runway 11 at Chittagong. The aircraft stopped on the main apron and an evacuation was carried out. Police and commandos stormed the aircraft and killed the suspect.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» dhakatribune.com
» sarabangla.net
» bangla.bdnews24.com
» thedailystar.net

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport to Chittagong-Shah Amanat International Airport as the crow flies is 227 km (142 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org