ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan C-FAFV Little Grand Rapids Airport, MB (ZGR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 4 March 2019
Time:14:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Amik Aviation
Registration: C-FAFV
MSN: 208B0528
First flight: 1996
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:1,4 km (0.9 mls) S of Little Grand Rapids Airport, MB (ZGR) (   Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Winnipeg/St. Andrews Airport, MB (CYAV), Canada
Destination airport:Little Grand Rapids Airport, MB (ZGR/CZGR), Canada
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B aircraft operated by Amik Aviation, was conducting a VFR flight from Winnipeg/St. Andrews (CYAV), MB to Little Grand Rapids with 1 pilot and 6 passengers on board.
Throughout the 133 nautical mile flight, the aircraft encountered a number of snow squalls, which reduced the flight visibility to approximately 3 nm. The pilot elected to continue the flight through these areas of snow squalls.
As the aircraft approached Little Grand Rapids from the south, the pilot had the airport environment in sight and manoeuvred the aircraft to join a 3 nm final approach and descent for runway 36. When the aircraft was approximately 1.75 nm (3,24 km) from the threshold of runway 36, it encountered another snow squall, which reduced the flight visibility to less than 1 nm (1,85 km). The aircraft continued the descent in reduced visibility over the snow-covered frozen surface of Family Lake.
At approximately 14:14, the pilot made the decision to initiate a go-around; however, as power was being applied, the aircraft collided with the frozen surface of Family Lake, 0.75 nm (1,39 km) from the threshold of runway 36. The aircraft remained upright and slid to a stop on the snow.
The pilot and passengers egressed the aircraft, and were transported to the Little Grand Rapids nursing station for evaluation. The pilot suffered minor injuries. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause:

No probable cause statement was issued by the TSB.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 204 days (7 months)
Accident number: A19C0016
Download report: Final report

Classification:

Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» TSB A19C0016

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Winnipeg/St. Andrews Airport, MB to Little Grand Rapids Airport, MB as the crow flies is 245 km (153 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org