ASN Aircraft accident Bombardier CL-600-2D24 Regional Jet CRJ-900LR N569NN Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 10 March 2019
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bombardier CL-600-2D24 Regional Jet CRJ-900LR
Operator:PSA Airlines
On behalf of:American Eagle
Registration: N569NN
MSN: 15356
First flight: 2015-02-18 (4 years )
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-8C5B1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT), United States of America
Destination airport:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA), United States of America
Flightnumber:AA5366
Narrative:
PSA Airlines flight 5366, a CRJ-900LR, N569NN, collided with PSA Airlines flight 5141, a CRJ-702ER, N530EA while pushing back from gate E31 at the Charlotte Douglas International Airport (KCLT), North Carolina, USA. There were no injuries the passengers and crew onboard either airplane, and both airplanes received substantial damage.

The CRJ-700 had pushed back from gate E14B and was waiting for taxi by spot 29W. The CRJ900 requested push back from gate E31, and the north ramp controller initially instructed them to "10 and hold". The push back was approved about 2 minutes later and the flight crew coordinated with ground crew. After pushing back about 30 feet, the tail of the CRJ-900 impacted the tail of the
CRJ-700. After feeling the impact, the CRJ-900 crew aborted their engine start procedure and set the parking brake, while the CRJ-700 crew started their auxiliary power unit and shut down both engines after receiving damage reports from ATC and neighboring airplanes. An emergency evacuation was not performed on either aircraft. Post-accident examination revealed substantially
damaged to the horizontal and vertical stabilizers and left elevator of the CRJ-900, and the horizontal stabilizer and left elevator of the CRJ-700.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: "Failure of the ground crew to maintain visual separation and avoid the holding aircraft."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Accident number: DCA19CA102B
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB
» charlotteobserver.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC to Nashville International Airport, TN as the crow flies is 524 km (328 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org