ASN Aircraft accident Fokker 100 EP-IDG Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 19 March 2019
Time:21:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker 100
Operator:Iran Air
Registration: EP-IDG
MSN: 11302
First flight: 1991-01-30 (28 years 2 months)
Total airframe hrs:49818
Cycles:51333
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Tay 650-15
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) (   Iran)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Qeshm International Airport (GSM/OIKQ), Iran
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran
Flightnumber:IR215
Narrative:
Iran Air flight 215, a Fokker 100, suffered a failure of one of the hydraulic systems. Consequently, the main undercarriage could not be lowered. Even manual attempts to deploy the undercarriage using an emergency procedure proved fruitless due to a technical failure (seizing) on the landing gear door up-lock mechanisms.

The flight crew then performed a main gear-up landing at Tehran-Mehrabad Airport, Iran. There were no injuries and there was no fire.
Investigation results show that the aircraft had suffered hydraulical issues on prior flights.

Probable Cause:

Causes:
The aircraft involved accident due to the main gear up landing on the runway. The Aircraft Accident Investigation Board (AAIB) determines that the accident took place due to a combination of failures in hydraulic system and L/G manual extension.
The investigation revealed that the contributive factors in human failures were as:
- Not following procedures
- Ineffective maintenance
- Pilot nonstandard action to HYD #1 pump fault light based on QRH on previous flight IRA.214

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAIB Iran
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 years
Accident number: A971228EPIDG
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Gear-up landing
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» CAO Iran

Follow-up / safety actions

AAIB Iran issued 5 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Qeshm International Airport to Tehran-Mehrabad Airport as the crow flies is 1078 km (674 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org