ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2 CU-A1825 Alonso de Rojas
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 27 March 2019
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2
Operator:Empresa Nacional de Servicios Aéreos-ENSA
Registration: CU-A1825
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Alonso de Rojas (   Cuba)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Following a possible loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed in wetland terrain in an unreported location in Cuba. The aircraft came to the rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and there were no reported fatalities to the occupants on board.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org