ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N249WN Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 27 March 2019
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N249WN
MSN: 34951/2005
First flight: 2006-07-17 (12 years 9 months)
Total airframe hrs:44455
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B24
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Pittsburgh-Greater Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT), United States of America
Destination airport:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA), United States of America
Flightnumber:WN975
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight 975 struck a bird with the left horizontal stabilizer while descending through 2,500 feet on approach to the Nashville International Airport, Tennessee, USA. The airplane landed with no further incident. There were no injuries and the airplane was substantial damaged.
Damage to the airplane included a 12 inch crack in the forward spar, requiring replacement of the horizontal stabilizer. Bird residue was identified as a Great Blue Heron.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause: a collision with a bird.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 149 days (5 months)
Accident number: DCA19CA130
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Bird strike
Forced landing on runway

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pittsburgh-Greater Pittsburgh International Airport, PA to Nashville International Airport, TN as the crow flies is 738 km (461 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org