ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A320-214 G-EZWC Belfast International Airport (BFS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 3 April 2019
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A320-214
Operator:easyJet
Registration: G-EZWC
MSN: 5236
First flight: 2012
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-5B4/3
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 186
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Belfast International Airport (BFS) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Pushback / towing (PBT)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Málaga Airport (AGP/LEMG), Spain
Narrative:
EasyJet flight U26755, an Airbus A320-214, sustained damage to the right-hand engine inlet cowling during pushback at Belfast International Airport, Northern Ireland.
The aircraft was being pushed back from Stand 18 and was stopped with the tug and tow bar positioned at a significant angle to the aircraft’s nose. The tow bar disconnected from the nose landing gear, and the aircraft rolled forward and struck
the tug.

Probable Cause:

Conclusion:
During the pushback, the left turn was made beyond the correct turning point because the tug driver had difficulty seeing the taxi line in the wet reflective surface of the apron. The aircraft was stopped with the tug and tow bar positioned at a significant angle to the right of the aircraft’s nose and, at some point, the tow bar disconnected from the nose landing gear.
The aircraft rolled forward slowly, and the flight crew believed it was still under tow and they could not apply aircraft brakes. The aircraft was brought to a halt when it struck the tug.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 225 days (8 months)
Accident number: EW/G2019/04/01
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Collision with airport equipment
Damaged on the ground

Photos

photo of Airbus-A320-214-G-EZWC
accident date: 03-04-2019
type: Airbus A320-214
registration: G-EZWC
accident date: 03-04-2019
type: Airbus A320-214
registration: G-EZWC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Belfast International Airport to Málaga Airport as the crow flies is 1989 km (1243 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org