ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 OE-LGM Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport (INN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 4 April 2019
Time:10:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Operator:Austrian Airlines
Registration: OE-LGM
MSN: 4319
First flight: 2010
Total airframe hrs:17192
Cycles:19703
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW150A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport (INN) (   Austria)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW), Austria
Destination airport:Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport (INN/LOWI), Austria
Flightnumber:OS903
Narrative:
An Austrian Airlines DHC-8-402Q Dash 8, performing flight OS903, suffered a tailstrike during landing in Innsbruck, Austria.
The flight departed Vienna, Austria, at 10:03 hours local time, bound for Innsbruck. The first officer was Pilot Flying. Foehn conditions were already foreseeable at Innsbruck, but wind shears were not forecast.
The en route and descent part of the flight were uneventful. At 10:50 the flight received landing clearance for runway 08 and wind information from the controller at Innsbruck: "020 deg 11 kt...Kematen 070 deg 17, gusting 32, expect wind checks on final" (Kernaten is a town located on the runway 08 approach path). Five minutes later the aircraft was on final approach at 30 ft above the ground at a speed (IAS) of about 141 kt. During the next two seconds, the aircraft quickly lost altitude and speed. The first officer noticed that the aircraft was "pushed down". The rate of descent was approximately 500-700 ft/min. The first officer increased the power, but at this point the aircraft was already touching down on the runway at a speed of 123 knots.
The first officer pulled up the nose of the aircraft, because of which the pitch angle of the aircraft rose to 7.65° when touching down. The rate of descent decreased to approximately 200-500 ft/min by the time of touchdown. The maximum vertical acceleration (along the yaw axis) when touching down was 2.1 g.
A post-landing inspection showed damage to the underside of the rear fuselage, which had touched the runway. On the inside of the rear of the fuselage, stringers and frames were broken and bent.

The aircraft was repaired and resumed service on June 4, two months after the accident.

Probable Cause:

Probable causes: Sudden decrease in wind speed just before touchdown (Low-level negative wind shear)

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Accident number: 2021-0.432.817
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Windshear/downdraft
Tailstrike
Runway mishap

Sources:
» BFU19-0350-DX
» austrianaviation.net

METAR Weather report:
08:20 UTC / 10:20 local time:
LOWI 040820Z 08013G24KT 040V130 9999 FEW060 SCT080 16/02 Q0993 NOSIG

09:20 UTC / 11:20 local time:
LOWI 040920Z 04014G24KT 360V070 9999 FEW060 SCT080 16/02 Q0993 NOSIG

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wien-Schwechat International Airport to Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport as the crow flies is 399 km (250 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org