ASN Aircraft accident Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B-27 Islander CC-CYR Puerto Montt-Marcel Marchant Airport
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 16 April 2019
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B-27 Islander
Operator:Archipiélagos Servicios Aéreos
Registration: CC-CYR
MSN: 2169
First flight: 1983
Total airframe hrs:22330
Engines: 2 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:0,4 km (0.3 mls) W of Puerto Montt-Marcel Marchant Airport (   Chile)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Puerto Montt-Marcel Marchant Airport (SCPF), Chile
Destination airport:Ayacara Airport (SCAY), Chile
Narrative:
A Britten-Norman BN-2B-27 Islander, CC-CYR crashed in a residential area of Puerto Montt, Chile, and burst into flames.

At 10:50 local time, the flight took off from runway 01 at Puerto Montt-Marcel Marchant Airport. Approximately 36 seconds after takeoff, the pilot in command radioed that he was returning to the airport, without declaring an emergency or stating the reason for the return.
The aircraft made a left turn, lost altitude, until impacting against a house, 400 m west of the runway. All six on board were killed and one person on the sidewalk was injured.

Investigators found no component failures in the engines. Yet witnesses reported that one or both engines had an abnormal sound during takeoff, with loss of power. The aircraft had difficulty in maintaining the climb attitude.
During the previous flights, fuel was used from the wing tip fuel tanks, with very little fuel remaining after the last flight. The pilot ordered the aircraft to be refueled in the main tanks, not the tip tanks.
It was considered possible that the pilot had left the fuel selectors to the tip tanks during departure.

Probable Cause:

The final report did not contain a Probable Cause statement.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 11 months
Accident number: 1895
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» biobiochile.cl
» flight plan

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Puerto Montt-Marcel Marchant Airport to Ayacara Airport as the crow flies is 96 km (60 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org