ASN Aircraft accident Bombardier BD-700-1A11 Global 5000 14+01 Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 16 April 2019
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic GL5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bombardier BD-700-1A11 Global 5000
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 14+01
MSN: 9395
First flight: 2010
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF) (   Germany)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB), Germany
Destination airport:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK), Germany
Narrative:
The Global 5000 jet, attached to the Executive Transport Wing of the German Air Force (named Flugbereitschaft des Bundesministeriums der Verteidigung) had undergone heavy maintenance at Berlin-Schönefeld Airport, Germany. The torque tube assembly of the aircraft's controls had been wrongly installed, causing a flight control reversal.
The aircraft departed Schönefeld Airport on a Functional Check Flight and the flight crew soon noticed flight control problems. The aircraft entered steep turns and was exposed to forces of up to +5G.
The crew managed to return to Schönefeld Airport where an emergency landing was carried out.

In September 2019 it was announced that the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Probable Cause:

The Global 5000 accident, that took place at Berlin-Schönefeld on April 16, 2019, was the result of a series of omissions and errors that originated in different core areas, and involved many people either directly or indirectly.
The technical error that occurred during the installation and adjustment procedure of the RCIMs [Roll Control Input-Modules] represents the event triggering the accident. The system design further enabled this failure, which allowed the RCIMs to be installed and adjusted in such a manner that the MFS [multi-function spoilers] functioned opposite of the corresponding input, and generated no error messages on the EICAS or the PMAT. Since the maintenance crew relied solely upon the EICAS warnings and the results given by the PMAT, the error remained undetected in the tests following the installation.

Classification:
Wrong installation of parts
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Bundeswehr-Jet wird nach Bruchlandung vom April ausgemustert (focus.de, 4-9-2019)
» Totalschaden am Kanzlerjet (spiegel.de, 3-9-2019)

Follow-up / safety actions

TC issued 1 Airworthiness Directive

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Berlin-Schönefeld Airport to Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport as the crow flies is 468 km (292 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org