Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Saturday 4 May 2019 |
Time: | 13:35 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | Voskhod LLC |
Registration: | RA-01443 |
MSN: | 1G231-24 |
First flight: | 1988 |
Total airframe hrs: | 6305 |
Engines: | 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Vyun, Tomponsky region ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Ust-Nera Airport (USR/UEMT), Russia |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft operated on a cargo flight from Ust-Nera to the Vyun landing site at the gold ore deposit in the Tomponsky region of Yakutia, Russia. An accident occurred while landing. As a result, the aircraft received significant damage: the propeller was broken, the engine and the fuselage were damaged, the landing gear struts were torn off, the fuselage skin was destroyed and the flaps and spars of the lower wings were damaged.
Probable Cause:
Probable cause:
The accident with the An-2 agricultural aircraft RA-01443 occurred as a result of the destruction of the right main landing gear strut during landing, followed by damage to the aircraft.
Likely contributing factors were:
- unsatisfactory performance of the welded joint in the manufacture of the strut with the formation of welding cracks in one of the most stressed zones of the strut;
- Pilot errors, which led to an early landing of the aircraft, possibly rough, on an unprepared (uncleared) area with possible obstacles.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | MAK Russia  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 3 years and 1 months | Accident number: | final report | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap
Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.